Get started18 Alicia Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP20 2FL). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Newport HPI: -2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 38.7% above the 2017 sale price. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 30 EPCs).
18 Alicia Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
18 Alicia Way saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.1% per year over 9 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: -2.1% per year over 9 years.
On co₂ emissions, 18 Alicia Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,033
Street avg £1,879
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alicia Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 July 2017Most recent
£124,000
+18.1%over 2 years29 January 2015
£105,000
2 November 2012
£105,000
-30.0%over 4 years23 May 2008
£149,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 2FL: £245,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
NP20 2RG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.