Get started15 Alicia Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 2FL). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 26.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 30 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £148,000.
15 Alicia Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
15 Alicia Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 6 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 6 years.
15 Alicia Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,387
Street avg £1,866
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alicia Way — bus stop.
17 October 2019Most recent
£148,000
+29.8%over 6 years25 June 2013
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 2FL: £245,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
NP20 2JB