Get started17 Aberthaw Court is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 9PU). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012-2021 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (December 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 81 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 12 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £158,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Aberthaw Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 17 Aberthaw Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 6 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 17 Aberthaw Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,951
Street avg £1,902
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 77 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.0 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Penkin Hill South — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 January 2022Most recent
£158,000
+37.4%over 4 years21 December 2017
£115,000
+8.5%over 1 year15 January 2016
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 9PU: £127,995 (2018–2016).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 10 years
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.