Get started12 Arne Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 9NF). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 22.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 24.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £145,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Arne Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 23 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 23 years.
12 Arne Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,859
Street avg £1,315
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bantock Close — bus stop.
12 September 2022Most recent
£145,000
+82.4%over 13 years27 February 2009
£79,500
-14.5%over 1 year29 November 2007
£93,000
+106.9%over 4 years30 May 2003
£44,950
+144.8%over 3 years26 July 1999
£18,360
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 9NF: £80,000 (2023–2000).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP19 9FP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.