Get started8 Bloomfield Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 9ET). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £95,000 is 46.3% above the 2010 sale price.
8 Bloomfield Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2020
8 Bloomfield Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£95,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 8 years.
£64,950
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 8 Bloomfield Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,095
Street avg £1,979
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 31 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Man of Gwent — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 May 2010Most recent
£64,950
+66.5%over 8 years8 March 2002
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 9ET: £127,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP19 9PX