Get started6 Bloomfield Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 9ET). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 31 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–47 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 52.2% above the 2022 sale of £69,000. Last sale on file: £69,000 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 25 years.
£69,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Bloomfield Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,226
Street avg £1,961
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 31 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Man of Gwent — bus stop.
19 January 2022Most recent
£69,000
+146.4%over 24 years13 June 1997
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 9ET: £127,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP19 9PX