Get started16 Bloomfield Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 9ET). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 31 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–47 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since August 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £97,000 sits 273.1% above the 1998 sale of £26,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 60.9% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
16 Bloomfield Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£97,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£26,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 16 Bloomfield Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£839
Street avg £2,159
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 31 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Man of Gwent — bus stop.
28 August 1998Most recent
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 9ET: £127,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NP19 9PX