Get started9a is a four-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP19 8LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 201 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £430,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2024
9a has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
SINGLE STOREY SIDE AND REAR EXTENSION
Latest sale on 9a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 9a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,139
Street avg £1,691
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clevedon Road Middle — bus stop.
21 October 2021Most recent
£430,000
+28.4%over 7 years12 August 2014
£335,000
+19.6%over 8 years21 October 2005
£280,000
+143.5%over 7 years28 May 1998
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8LZ: £340,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
NP19 8AE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.