Get started33 Crescent Road is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 8LW). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 10.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 63.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £191,500.
33 Crescent Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2024
33 Crescent Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£191,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
33 Crescent Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,954
Street avg £1,519
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Avenue — bus stop.
29 March 2023Most recent
£191,500
+136.6%over 8 years11 July 2014
£80,950
-37.7%over 6 years16 November 2007
£130,000
+188.9%over 8 years6 October 1999
£45,000
+20.0%over 3 years30 September 1996
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8LW: £120,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.