Get started5 Brynderwen Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 8LP). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 14.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 134.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £225,000 in February 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Brynderwen Grove ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 5 Brynderwen Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 5 Brynderwen Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,344
Street avg £1,183
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Summerhill Nursing Home — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2025Most recent
£225,000
+11.9%over 3 years24 June 2021
£201,000
+29.7%over 1 year16 August 2019
£155,000
+108.1%over 18 years27 April 2001
£74,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8LP: £96,000 (2014–2002).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP19 8HQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.