Get started220 Conway Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 8JU). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 12.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 74.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £164,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
220 Conway Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 28 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 220 Conway Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,216
Street avg £1,587
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Beechwood Park — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2023Most recent
£164,000
+49.1%over 16 years12 September 2006
£110,000
+139.4%over 7 years26 March 1999
£45,950
+8.1%over 1 year27 November 1997
£42,500
+63.5%over 2 years28 February 1995
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8JU: £150,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP19 8JL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.