Get started9 Batchelor Road is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 8GU). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 37.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 25.6% below the postcode norm. At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
PARTIAL DISCHARGE OF CONDITION 3 (WASTE STORAGE AND RECYCLING SCHEME) OF 20/1110 CHANGE OF USE FROM A DWELLING TO A SIX BEDROOM HOUSE IN MULTIPLE OCCUPATION (C4 USE)
Price for 9 Batchelor Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 24 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 24 years.
9 Batchelor Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,174
Street avg £1,754
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eveswell School — bus stop.
CHANGE OF USE FROM A DWELLING TO SIX PERSON HOUSE IN MULTIPLE OCCUPATION (C4 USE)
22 February 2022Most recent
£175,000
+40.0%over 13 years19 December 2008
£125,000
+257.1%over 10 years15 October 1998
£35,000
+16.7%12 May 1998
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8GU: £195,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NP19 8HQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.