Get started10 Archibald Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 8ER). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 sits 54.4% above the 2019 sale of £159,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 43.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £159,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 118 m² it's 19.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Price for 10 Archibald Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£159,950
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 10 Archibald Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,356
Street avg £1,124
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eve`s Well Court — bus stop.
19 July 2019Most recent
£159,950
+18.5%over 11 years30 May 2008
£135,000
+451.0%over 9 years24 December 1998
£24,500
-38.0%over 1 year3 October 1997
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8ER: £170,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NP19 8HY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.