Get started33 Beechcroft Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP19 8AG). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 is 25.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 47.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION AND ALTERATIONS TO ROOF
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 33 Beechcroft Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,897
Street avg £2,350
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechcroft Road — bus stop.
14 June 2021Most recent
£310,000
+38.4%over 14 years5 January 2007
£224,000
+124.0%over 5 years27 June 2001
£100,000
+19.0%over 4 years31 January 1997
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8AG: £324,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NP19 8AF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.