Get started2 Caldy Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in St. Julians, Newport, Newport (NP19 7TA). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 82.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £133,000. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (66 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
2 Caldy Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
2 Caldy Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 29 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 29 years.
On floor area, 2 Caldy Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,244
Street avg £2,166
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Caldy Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2025Most recent
£133,000
+63.2%over 12 years27 July 2012
£81,500
+21.7%over 8 years22 December 2003
£66,950
+139.1%over 7 years17 May 1996
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7TA: £136,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NP19 7BD
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.