Get started9 Brecon Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 7RW). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 26.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 45.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £237,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 15 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 9 Brecon Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,418
Street avg £1,635
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Georges Cresent — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2021Most recent
£237,000
+43.6%over 6 years1 August 2014
£165,000
-5.7%over 6 years21 September 2007
£175,000
+20.7%over 1 year23 March 2006
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7RW: £195,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NP19 7NE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.