Get started8 Brecon Road is a semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 7RW). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 955 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 sits 57.1% above the 2011 sale of £147,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in August 2011.
8 Brecon Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2021
PROPOSED DEMOLITION OF GARAGE, PORCH, REAR STORE / CANOPY ROOF AND SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AND CONSTRUCTION OF REPLACEMENT FRONT PORCH, TWO STOREY SIDE AND REAR EXTENSION, SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION, RAISED PATIO AND WIDENING OF ACCESS
8 Brecon Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£147,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Brecon Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,657
Street avg £1,787
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Georges Cresent — bus stop.
24 August 2011Most recent
£147,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7RW: £237,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NP19 7EY