Get started14 Bank Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 7HF). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 111.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £180,000 — fresh data. At 56 m² it's 28.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 14 Bank Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,214
Street avg £1,722
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oak Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2025Most recent
£180,000
+15.4%over 3 years25 June 2021
£156,000
+33.3%over 15 years20 February 2006
£117,000
+112.7%over 4 years19 October 2001
£55,000
+21.5%over 3 years26 June 1998
£45,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7HF: £155,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NP19 7FJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.