Get started19 Caerleon Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 7BU). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in August 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 sits 446.9% above the 1996 sale of £32,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£34/sq ft) was about 62% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2022
19 Caerleon Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£32,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 19 Caerleon Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£368
Street avg £870
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newport Cenotaph — bus stop.
23 August 1996Most recent
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7BU: £110,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NP19 7QB