Get started5 Brinell Square is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 4TW). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2025) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 108 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 32 EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in May 2014. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 43.8% above the 2014 sale price.
5 Brinell Square valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£184,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 5 Brinell Square lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,713
Street avg £2,132
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bloomery Circle — bus stop.
23 May 2014Most recent
£184,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 4TW: £270,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
NP19 4TU