Get started26 Beading Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 4TL). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 27.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £257,500 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
26 Beading Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 11 years.
£257,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 11 years.
Habitable Rooms for 26 Beading Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,407
Street avg £1,992
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Glan Llyn Primary School — bus stop.
16 August 2024Most recent
£257,500
+17.0%over 2 years21 October 2021
£220,000
+2.3%over 3 years11 October 2018
£215,000
+19.4%over 5 years27 June 2013
£179,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 4TL: £250,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP19 4TU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.