Get started9 Willow Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Liswerry, Newport, Newport (NP19 4NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 13.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 82.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £224,000 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Willow Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£224,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 9 Willow Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,872
Street avg £2,011
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nash Drive — bus stop.
10 January 2022Most recent
£224,000
+28.0%over 2 years14 June 2019
£175,000
+66.7%over 15 years20 June 2003
£105,000
+98.1%over 6 years25 March 1997
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 4NQ: £183,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP19 4SG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.