Get started18 Willow Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Liswerry, Newport, Newport (NP19 4NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 68.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 16 EPCs). Sold July 2022 for £237,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 18 Willow Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 18 Willow Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,669
Street avg £2,029
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nash Drive — bus stop.
4 July 2022Most recent
£237,500
+97.9%over 4 years10 November 2017
£120,000
+55.8%over 15 years16 November 2001
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 4NQ: £183,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP19 4SG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.