Get started12 Clarke Road is a one-bedroom property in Newport (NP19 4AP). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012-2021. Tenure is freehold. At 35 m² this is the 5th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–113 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to A, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since December 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in February 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 37.9% above the 2016 sale price.
12 Clarke Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£87,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Clarke Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,486
Street avg £2,719
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 33 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lysaght Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 February 2016Most recent
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 4AP: £227,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 0.8 t/year
NP19 4BD