Get started10 Clarke Road is a one-bedroom property in Newport (NP19 4AP). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012-2021. At 31 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (31–113 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to A, with this unit at the bottom. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 is 17.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 31 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
10 Clarke Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
10 Clarke Road valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 2 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 2 years.
On floor area, 10 Clarke Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,968
Street avg £2,623
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 33 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lysaght Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2017Most recent
£92,000
+2.2%over 1 year21 December 2015
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 4AP: £227,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 0.8 t/year
NP19 4BD