Get started9 Bleriot Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 53.6% above the 2017 sale of £110,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Bleriot Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 19 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Bleriot Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,964
Street avg £2,052
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Liswerry Post Office — bus stop.
30 May 2017Most recent
£110,000
+96.4%over 15 years18 January 2002
£56,000
+5.8%over 9 months27 April 2001
£52,950
+12.8%over 3 years3 April 1998
£46,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0RZ: £155,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP19 0NT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.