Get started11 Bleriot Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 0RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 sits 50% above the 2020 sale of £172,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £172,000 in February 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 11 Bleriot Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £2,048
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Liswerry Post Office — bus stop.
28 February 2020Most recent
£172,000
+37.6%over 7 years29 June 2012
£125,000
+119.3%over 14 years18 December 1997
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0RZ: £135,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NP19 0PR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.