Get started2 Brown Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0RY). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
It hasn't traded since August 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 30.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 48% above the 2004 sale price. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Brown Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2024
RETENTION OF REAR CONSERVATORY, CONVERTED GARAGE AND FRONT GROUND FLOOR BAY WINDOW
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 30.7% per year over 3 years.
£149,950
Growth on file: 30.7% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, 2 Brown Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,315
Street avg £2,120
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Liswerry Post Office — bus stop.
11 August 2004Most recent
£149,950
+150.1%over 3 years9 March 2001
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0RY: £160,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NP19 0BQ