Get started3 Brown Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0RY). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 113.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £230,000. At 72 m² it's 23.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 3 Brown Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 28 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 3 Brown Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,194
Street avg £1,885
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Liswerry Post Office — bus stop.
27 June 2025Most recent
£230,000
+48.4%over 17 years5 October 2007
£155,000
+68.5%over 4 years30 April 2003
£92,000
+19.6%over 1 year5 February 2002
£76,950
+42.5%over 4 years22 August 1997
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0RY: £138,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP19 0LQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.