Get started17 Brown Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0RY). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since August 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 sits 75.8% above the 2010 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 26.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 14 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 17 Brown Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,759
Street avg £2,065
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Liswerry Post Office — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2010Most recent
£95,000
-15.2%over 5 years8 July 2005
£112,000
+30.2%over 1 year21 November 2003
£86,000
+107.2%over 7 years20 August 1996
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0RY: £160,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NP19 0NT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.