Get started9 Amelia Way is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 19.6% above the 2020 sale price. Sold December 2020 for £214,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 12 years.
£214,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 9 Amelia Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,769
Street avg £1,958
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Andrew`s Primary School — bus stop.
11 December 2020Most recent
£214,000
+22.3%over 12 years20 October 2008
£174,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0LQ: £241,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NP19 0LT