Get started29 Amelia Way is an end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 22.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £240,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
29 Amelia Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 15 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 15 years.
29 Amelia Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,034
Street avg £1,950
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Andrew`s Primary School — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2023Most recent
£240,000
+54.8%over 8 years15 July 2015
£155,000
-6.1%22 May 2015
£165,000
+1.8%over 6 years17 December 2008
£162,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0LQ: £249,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.