Get started41 Amelia Way is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 664 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2009) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (113 m² across 34 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 45.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 61.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
41 Amelia Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2019
41 Amelia Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£163,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
41 Amelia Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,641
Street avg £1,932
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 101 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Andrew`s Primary School — bus stop.
29 September 2017Most recent
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0LQ: £241,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 9 years
NP19 0LT