Get started19 Amelia Way is an end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1100 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2009) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 32.8% above the 2009 sale price.
19 Amelia Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£177,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
19 Amelia Way outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,732
Street avg £1,959
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 100 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Andrew`s Primary School — bus stop.
18 September 2009Most recent
£177,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0LQ: £241,000 (2025–2023).
Years Held
17 years
Street avg 9 years
NP19 0LQ