Get started2 Collingwood Avenue is a semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 0JS). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 39 m² this is the 15th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 23–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 26 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 is 38.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 74.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £78,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Collingwood Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 2 Collingwood Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,643
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 34 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Black Horse Inn — bus stop.
26 July 2019Most recent
£78,000
+11.4%over 13 years21 December 2005
£70,000
+68.6%over 2 years23 May 2003
£41,525
+43.2%over 1 year1 March 2002
£29,000
+7.4%over 3 years29 May 1998
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0JS: £81,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
NP19 0JQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.