Get started11 Collingwood Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 0JS). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 12.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 169% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² the property is well over the postcode median (36 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2024 for £170,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 11 Collingwood Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 28 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 11 Collingwood Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,091
Street avg £1,320
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Black Horse Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2024Most recent
£170,000
+61.9%over 18 years27 June 2005
£105,000
+101.9%over 3 years7 December 2001
£52,000
+33.3%over 4 years26 February 1997
£39,000
+39.3%over 9 months24 May 1996
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0JS: £69,950 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP19 0NT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.