Get started18 Collingwood Avenue is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 0JS). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 25 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 23–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £99,000 sits 59.7% above the 2006 sale of £62,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 125.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 25 m² it sits well below the postcode median (38 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
18 Collingwood Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Aug 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£99,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 9 years.
£62,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 9 years.
18 Collingwood Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,480
Street avg £1,613
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 35 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Black Horse Inn — bus stop.
20 October 2006Most recent
£62,000
+17.0%over 1 year16 February 2005
£53,000
+116.3%over 7 years17 October 1997
£24,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0JS: £81,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NP19 0PU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.