Get started16 Barthropp Street is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 33% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £103,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 16 Barthropp Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 21 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 21 years.
16 Barthropp Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,515
Street avg £1,652
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Black Horse Inn — bus stop.
6 November 2019Most recent
£103,000
+19.8%over 14 years27 May 2005
£86,000
+95.5%over 2 years19 July 2002
£44,000
+76.0%over 4 years19 June 1998
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0JQ: £155,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.