Get started14 Barthropp Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 30.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 21.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £120,000 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 14 Barthropp Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 17 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£1,579
Street avg £1,650
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Black Horse Inn — bus stop.
1 August 2019Most recent
£120,000
+17.6%over 11 years2 November 2007
£102,000
-7.3%over 3 years1 October 2004
£110,000
+223.5%over 2 years20 September 2002
£34,000
+54.5%20 May 2002
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0JQ: £155,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NP19 0BQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.