Get started23 Willenhall Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 26.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 79% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £199,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 75 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 13 EPCs).
23 Willenhall Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 18 years.
£199,950
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 18 years.
23 Willenhall Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,666
Street avg £2,139
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lilleshall Street — bus stop.
23 June 2021Most recent
£199,950
+33.3%over 3 years30 June 2017
£150,000
+15.4%over 13 years9 January 2004
£130,000
+36.8%24 July 2003
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0DJ: £260,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP19 0LQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.