Get started12 Willenhall Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP19 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 75.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £315,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 109 m² it's 19.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Latest sale on 12 Willenhall Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 12 Willenhall Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,890
Street avg £2,121
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lilleshall Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2022Most recent
£315,000
+82.6%over 6 years18 December 2015
£172,500
-6.8%over 10 years19 August 2005
£185,000
+42.3%over 2 years3 June 2003
£130,000
+18.2%17 April 2003
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0DJ: £255,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NP19 0LS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.