Get started14 Willenhall Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP19 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 32.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 48% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £205,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Willenhall Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 18 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 14 Willenhall Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,204
Street avg £2,174
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lilleshall Street — bus stop.
2 December 2020Most recent
£205,000
+30.6%over 6 years13 October 2014
£157,000
+2.6%over 4 years23 December 2009
£153,000
+56.1%over 6 years9 May 2003
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0DJ: £260,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP19 0RY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.