Get started19 Cambridge Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in January 2006. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 14.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 47.2% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.3% per year over 10 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 14.3% per year over 10 years.
19 Cambridge Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,538
Street avg £1,230
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newport Transport Bus Depot — bus stop.
23 January 2006Most recent
£123,000
+43.9%over 1 year11 March 2004
£85,500
+122.1%over 6 years31 July 1997
£38,500
+13.2%over 1 year14 June 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0BQ: £133,500 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NP19 0BQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.