Get started7 Cambridge Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 32.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2024 for £133,500.
7 Cambridge Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 18 years.
£133,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 7 Cambridge Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,483
Street avg £1,236
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newport Transport Bus Depot — bus stop.
15 February 2024Most recent
£133,500
+73.4%over 17 years22 March 2006
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0BQ: £120,500 (2025–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NP19 0NT