Get started5 Methuen Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since February 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 sits 470.9% above the 1998 sale of £27,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£30/sq ft) was about 71.1% below the postcode norm. At 86 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Methuen Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£27,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Methuen Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£320
Street avg £1,031
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Newport Transport Bus Depot — bus stop.
25 February 1998Most recent
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0BN: £141,600 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NP19 0LT