Get started8 Methuen Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 25% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 164.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £141,600. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Methuen Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 15 years.
£141,600
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 8 Methuen Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,113
Street avg £911
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Newport Transport Bus Depot — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2021Most recent
£141,600
+14.2%over 15 years9 June 2006
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0BN: £151,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NP19 0BQ