Get started157 Corporation Road is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
It hasn't traded since May 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 32.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 sits 81.2% above the 2003 sale of £89,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 28.1% below the postcode norm.
157 Corporation Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 32.4% per year over 1 year.
£89,950
Growth on file: 32.4% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 157 Corporation Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,046
Street avg £1,654
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Newport Transport Bus Depot — bus stop.
30 May 2003Most recent
£89,950
+32.4%29 November 2002
£67,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0BJ: £130,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year