Get started129 Corporation Road is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 sits 52% above the 2014 sale of £127,000. At 93 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 17 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (February 2014).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
129 Corporation Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£127,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
129 Corporation Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,366
Street avg £1,257
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maindee Primary School — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2014Most recent
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0BG: £210,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NP19 0RL