Get started32 Corporation Road is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1891 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 176 m² it's 25.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (140 m² median across 11 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 42.4% above the 2010 sale price.
32 Corporation Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2019
32 Corporation Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£170,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£968
Street avg £909
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clarence Place — bus stop.
6 May 2010Most recent
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0AW: £151,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 20.3 t/year
NP19 0LU