Get started38 Rodney Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 sits 96.2% above the 2011 sale of £79,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 19.5% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in June 2011.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 12 years.
£79,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 12 years.
On years held, 38 Rodney Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,197
Street avg £1,648
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Maindee Primary School — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2011Most recent
£79,000
+100.0%over 11 years29 October 1999
£39,500
+9.7%30 July 1999
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0AP: £183,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
NP19 0NT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.